V10’s Dominate IOM Great Southern Championship


May 6, 2019

V10’s filled the top six places at the WA IOM Great Southern Championship held at Albany over the weekend of 4-5 May.

/Albany Radio Sailing Club/alh1

The event scheduled to be sailed at the new purpose built venue in the heart of Albany was subject to a last minute change of location as the expected venue was not released from construction and the site  was unusable. This saw sailing conducted at a small lake approx. 10km outside of Albany in the suburb of Warrenup.

The small fleet of sixteen boats started day one on B rigs with a gusty North-wester blowing between 8-17 knots making it the preferred rig, although challenging at the bottom end.

As expected Sean Wallis started with two wins and three seconds in the first five races and with this consistency had him out to a good early lead while the remainder of the fleet struggled with the shifty conditions with up and down results. The shifty conditions created opportunities which was reflected on the scoreboard with six different heat winners including Wallis, Rosco Bennett, Ian Sheriff, Roger Paul and locals Andrew Grist and Michael Cameron after eight races.

Cliff Davis had some great results with his first visit to A fleet in a regional event, scoring a fourth and staying up, while Denton Roberts and local Greg Westerberg also had some regular visits.

In the Albany Cup (a separate event to the Championship) it was local Rob Freeborough who held the overnight lead having himself made visits to A fleet with some good sailing in the tough conditions.

Day two saw a lighter Northerly breeze and again the race wins were shared between six different winners with Edgar Vitte grabbing the first win of the day. The shifty breeze made for some great racing although the distance to the windward marks created some challenges in judging the rounding and it appeared that Mike Cameron found this most difficult as he was regularly seen completing penalty turns in the vicinity.

Bruce Robins found a new gear and regularly pushed the guys at the top along with Greg Westerberg, Andrew Grist and Michael Cameron, but as the breeze increased through the day it was the V10 of Ross Bennett that took control to finish the day with 3, 2, 1, 1 to ensure that the ‘bridesmaid’ title was retained.

At the close of the event the Great Southern Championship was won by Sean Wallis (30pts) with Ross Bennett second (38pts) and Ian Sheriff third (44pts). In the Albany Cup, Rob Freeborough held his overnight lead to finish first on 164pts, John Smith second (172pts) and Phil Ramsden third (187.6pts).

As usual the Albany Radio Sailing Club team held a magnificent event, albeit under difficult conditions, but in no means a success and they were thanked for their hospitality with special thanks to Harold Keay (Race Officer), Ian Hebiton, Michael Cameron and Greg Westerberg.

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.DesignClubNettTotal
1WALLIS, SeanAUS 71V10 LE30.052.0
2BENNETT, RossAUS 39V10 Shaker38.057.0
3SHERRIFF, IanAUS 85V1044.064.0
4MEWS, RobertAUS 41V1053.077.0
5PAUL, RogerAUS 05V1055.090.0
6VITTE, EdgarAUS 69V1061.090.0
7GRIST, AndrewAUS 150Goth80.0115.0
8CAMERON, MichaelAUS 67Britpop!87.0123.0
9WESTERBERG, GregAUS 99Own117.0159.0
10ROBINS, BruceAUS 01Cheinz126.0174.0
11DAVIS, CliffAUS 141Britpop!133.0177.0
12ROBERTS, DentonAUS 65Britpop!136.0178.0
13FREEBOROUGH, RobAUS 92Goth164.0209.0
14SMITH, JohnAUS 91Panko172.0219.0
15RAMSDEN, PhilAUS 44Westerberg187.6235.6
16HIBBETSON, IanAUS 181Goth192.0242.0

Category: Western Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity